2025 will be a GREAT year
[…] The Republican lawmakers note that of the 43 subpoenas issued to Verizon and two issued to AT&T, all had NDOs, and 19 were approved by Boasberg, including on official devices issued by the Senate Sergeant-at-Arms (SAA).
The Federalist obtained a letter sent Thursday from Sens. Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa, chair of the Senate Judiciary Committee, Ron Johnson, R-Wis., chair of the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, and Rep. Jim Jordan, R-Ohio, chair of the House Judiciary Committee, to Boasberg pointing to federal law that explicitly prohibits his actions.
The letter notes that “2 U.S.C. § 6628 provides that no law, rule, or regulation may be used to prevent a service provider from notifying a Senate office that data or records have been sought through legal process,” the letter states. “Specifically, this section states, ‘any provider for a Senate office … shall not be barred, through operation of any court order or any statutory provision, from notifying the Senate office of any legal process seeking disclosure” (emphasis original).
Part of the law’s purpose is to give the Senate the ability to stop any such subpoenas on separation of powers grounds.